Celebrate the 2010 World Cup in Little Italy

The Italian American Museum is pleased to participate with La Mela Ristorante in celebrating the premier international soccer tournament, the 2010 FIFA World Cup.

As you know, Italy is the defending 2006 FIFA World Cup champion, and will defend its title beginning with a first-round match-up versus Paraguay, at Green Point Stadium, in Cape Town South Africa, on Monday June 14, 2010 at 2:30 PM, EDT.

As a courtesy to Museum patrons wishing to enjoy any of the games in the company of other like-minded fans, La Mela Ristorante is offering a special fixed-price game-day menu, and is graciously offering to include a complementary espresso or cappuccino with your meal to all friends and supporters of our Museum.

We encourage you to visit “Little Italy” to watch the match while enjoying the informal family atmosphere of La Mela Ristorante, as well as a home-style meal including a complementary espresso or cappuccino.

For your espresso or cappuccino voucher, eMail us at “IAMWorldCup2010@gMail.com”. Please include your name, and the number of people in your party.

Thank you for your continued interest in and support of our Italian American Museum.

Dr. Joseph V. Scelsa
Founder and President

La Mela World Cup Promo

$19.95

A Three Course Meal
with choice of
3 Glasses of Wine, Sangria, or Beer

La Mela Ristorante
167 Mulberry Street
New York, NY 10013

2010 Fifa World Cup 2010 Schedule (Group Stage)

Fri 6/11

9:30 a.m. – South Africa vs. Mexico

2 p.m. – Uruguay vs. France

Sat 6/12

7 a.m. – Korea Republic vs. Greece

9:30 a.m. – Argentina vs. Nigeria

2 p.m. – England vs. USA

Sun 6/13

7 a.m. – Algeria vs. Slovenia

9:30 a.m. – Serbia vs. Ghana

2 p.m. – Germany vs. Australia

Mon 6/14

7 a.m. – Netherlands vs. Denmark

9:30 a.m. – Japan vs. Cameroon

2 p.m. – Italy vs. Paraguay

Tue 6/15

7 a.m. – New Zealand vs. Slovakia

9:30 a.m. – Ivory Coast vs. Portugal

2 p.m. – Brazil vs. Korea DPR

Wed 6/16

7 a.m. – Honduras vs. Chile

9:30 a.m. – Spain vs. Switzerland

2 p.m. – South Africa vs. Uruguay

Thu 6/17

7 a.m. – Argentina vs. Korea Rep.

9:30 a.m. – Greece vs. Nigeria

2 p.m. – France vs. Mexico

Fri 6/18

7 a.m. – Germany vs. Serbia

9:30 a.m. – Slovenia vs. USA

2 p.m. – England vs. Algeria

Sat 6/19

7 a.m. – Netherlands vs. Japan

9:30 a.m. – Ghana vs. Australia

2 p.m. – Cameroon vs. Denmark

Sun 6/20

7 a.m. – Slovakia vs. Paraguay

9:30 a.m. – Italy vs. New Zealand

2 p.m. – Brazil vs. Ivory Coast

Mon 6/21

7 a.m. – Portugal vs. Korea DPR

9:30 a.m. – Chile vs. Switzerland

2 p.m. – Spain vs. Honduras

Tue 6/22

9:30 a.m. – Mexico vs. Uruguay

9:30 a.m. – France vs. South Africa
2 p.m. – Nigeria vs. Korea Republic

2 p.m. – Greece vs. Argentina

Wed 6/23

9:30 a.m. – Slovenia vs. England

9:30 a.m. – USA vs. Algeria

2 p.m. – Ghana vs. Germany

2 p.m. – Australia vs. Serbia

Thu 6/24

9:30 a.m. – Slovakia vs. Italy

9:30 a.m. – Paraguay vs. New Zealand

2 p.m – Denmark vs. Japan

2 p.m. – Cameroon vs. Netherlands

Fri 6/25

9:30 a.m. – Portugal vs. Brazil

9:30 a.m. – Ivory Coast vs. Korea DPR

2 p.m. – Chile vs. Spain

2 p.m. – Switzerland vs. Honduras

Lascia un commento